Firehouse Restaurant Group Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated and is effective as of June 30, 2015.

 

We are Firehouse Restaurant Group, Inc. (“Firehouse”).  Your privacy is important to us, which is why we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the use and disclosure of personally identifiable information we obtain online from users of those  websites (including the website located at www.firehousesubs.com), webpages and content that we own or control (each a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”) and/or, if established by Firehouse, the Firehouse Subs Advertising Fund, Inc. (the “Fund”) (collectively, either or both of Firehouse and the Fund are referred to as “we,” “us,” “our,” or “FIREHOUSE”).

WHEN YOU ACCESS THE SITES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOU SHOULD STOP ACCESSING THE SITES.

 

For U.S. Users of Our Sites

 

Collecting Information

In general, we avoid collecting any personally identifiable information from a user of our Sites unless that user provides such information or such information is provided to us by someone else. For example, you might be asked to voluntarily give your name, postal address, email address and phone number, and credit card or PayPal Information to us when you purchase products from our Sites, provide feedback on our products, apply for a job online or fill out a franchise questionnaire. We may also collect and store statistics and other information about the online activities of our visitors on an aggregate basis.

 

How We Collect Information About You

We generally collect information through the Sites in three ways:

1. We collect information that our customers or visitors (including you) to the Sites supply to us.

2. We collect information from emails and other contacts sent to us by you, other customers and users of the Sites.

3. We collect information electronically on all customers and other users of the Sites by means of cookies.

 

Types of Personal Information We May Collect on the Sites

1.         Information About Purchases:

Every time you use a Site to purchase goods or services, we may collect information about the restaurants you select and the details of the orders you place.

To obtain services from the Sites, you may be required to provide us with your full legal name, email address, full street address including city, state and zip code, and telephone number. And, to obtain certain services from the Sites, you may also be required to choose your “username” and /or “password” and provide those to us.

For some of our Sites, you may also be able to submit information about other people. For example, while most of our Sites do not allow online sales, you might be provided the option of ordering a gift, gift certificate or any products or service online. To do so you may be required to provide us personally identifiable information. For example, when you place an order with us by telephone or means other than our online ordering service, you may be required to provide us with your full legal name, full street address including city, state and zip code, and telephone number. If you place an order through a Site, you may want the item purchased sent directly to the recipient; therefore, you might submit the recipient’s name, mailing address, email address and/or telephone number.  It is also possible that someone may provide us with your personally identifiable information, with or without your permission.

 

2.         Information From Promotions:

We, or third-party merchants, vendors and others we may be working with (each a “Third Party Promoter”) may offer users of the Sites special offers, contests or other promotions (each a “Promotion”).  You are under no obligation to respond to or to participate in any Promotion but, if you do, you may be required to provide additional information (such as your birth date and whether you or anyone in your household is employed by the Third Party Promoter) to verify your eligibility for participation in the Promotion. For a given Promotion, the information you provide may be governed by the Third Party Promoter’s privacy policy rather than our Privacy Policy, so you should read carefully any official rules or guidelines for each Promotion. 

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Sites to: (a) our affiliates; (b) third parties to provide you with information or materials you specifically request or Third Party Promoters in connection with a Promotion; (c) our service providers providing services to us; or (d) as otherwise specifically permitted in this Privacy Policy.  We may also use and disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Sites to unrelated third parties: (a) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by us; (b) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect our rights; (c) to protect the safety of others, including other users of the Sites; or (d) with your consent in a particular instance. 

We reserve the right to transfer, disclose or sell user information collected through the Sites, including user personal information, for other business reasons of ours (including in connection with an assignment of our rights covered under the paragraph below captioned “Assignment”).

We also reserve the right to change the manner of our use and disclosure in accordance with the “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” section below.   

 

Children’s Privacy and Age Limitations for the Sites

The Sites are intended for use by persons aged 16 or older, and by your use of this Website you affirm that you are at least 16 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If we discover or are made aware that we have received personally identifiable information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom we otherwise have reason to believe is, under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our systems.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us as provided below.  In any such event, a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 may review and request deletion of such child's personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof. 

Please also see the additional disclosures in the paragraphs below captioned “Additional Notices to California Residents -- Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old”.

 

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, the Site uses “cookies” – small strings of data placed on users' personal computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to one of our websites. Among other things:

-  Cookies enable a website to identify a user's browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit;

-  Cookies assist us in collecting information on the pages of our websites that you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate for use on our Sites;

-  If you are browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and Site user ID and internet protocol number of your computer or other access device (but not your personal identity); and

-  If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a "session" is a single visit by you to one of our Sites).

 

California Do-Not-Track Disclosure

At this time, the Sites are not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings.

 

Additional Notices to California Residents

Information on Marketing Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at Firehouse Restaurant Group, Inc., 3400-8 Kori Road, Jacksonville, Florida 32257.

Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old

If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on the Sites.    You may send us any such requests by one of the following methods: (i) by email (writing “Privacy Policy – Removal Request” in the subject line) at privacy@firehousesubs.com; (ii) by writing to us at 3400-8 Kori Road, Jacksonville, Florida 32257; or (iii) by calling us at (904) 886-8300.  We will review the request and respond promptly.  You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the Sites does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Sites may contains links to other websites, applications and services maintained by us, our affiliates and/or by third parties that may not follow the same privacy policies as applicable to the Sites. These other websites, applications and services may use cookies, collect data and use the data in ways that are different from the way in which we use the information collected through the Sites. When linking to another website, you should read that website’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy only governs information collected on or through the Sites.

 

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any modifications made will be effective immediately upon posting, so you should check this page for any changes.  We will post at the top of this Privacy Policy the date that modifications were last made, which should alert you to any changes since your last visit to the Sites.  Your continued use of the Sites is your agreement to the revised Privacy Policy. 

 

Assignment

We may assign our rights and duties under this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, our rights in information collected through the Sites, to any third party at any time without notice to you, and such assignment rights shall include the ability to make an assignment in connection in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, divestiture or liquidation of all or part of our business or assets related to the Sites, all or substantially all of our business or assets, or as part of any reorganization or restructuring of our business.

 

Your Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please send us an email (writing “Privacy Policy” in the subject line) at privacy@firehousesubs.com; write to us at 3400-8 Kori Road, Jacksonville, Florida 32257; or call us at (904) 886-8300. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly look investigate any concern.

 

* * *